*Program

 

 Tuesday, February 19, 2013

13:00pm to 18:00pm Sponsor Set-up International Ballroom Foyer
13:00pm to 16:00pm Pre-Registration Open Delta City Centre Main Lobby
Wednesday, February 20, 2013
7:00am
to 16:00pm
Registration Open Delta City Centre Main Lobby
7:00am
to
8:15am
Breakfast 
Sponsor:                        

 

International Ballroom "A"

8:30am
to
9:15am
Opening General Session
Welcome from CIMarE Ottawa Branch and SNAME ECS
International Keynote Speaker: Peter Noble - President of the Society of Naval Architectsand Marine Engineers (SNAME) - "Role of a Technical Society to Strengthen the Marine Industry" - 0.5 PDU

International Ballroom "C"

9:30am
to 10:30am
"Keynote Panel - Challenges of the North" - 1 PDU
  • Eric Asselin, Transportation Safety Board of Canada - "Safety Issues in Arctic and Offshore Shipping. An Overview of an Arctic and an Offshore TSB Accident Investigation - and the Safety Lessons Learned"
  • Peter Noble, Noble Associates LLC - "Icebreakers in the Arctic Oil Patch"

International Ballroom "C"

10:30am to 11:00am

Refreshment Break \ Networking      
Sponsored by:

International Ballroom Foyer
 
11:15am to 12:00pm
 
Track Session Series 100
T-101-G - "Large Projects Require a Strong Foundation for
Success" -

International Ballroom "B"

T-102-G - "Mapping the Arctic Seabed with a UAV" - David
HopkinDRDC

International Ballroom "C"

12:00pm to 13:00pm

         

Lunch                                           
Sponsored   by:                                                                           
International Ballroom "A"
13:15pm to 13:45pm
Arm Chair Discussion: Building a Stronger Foundation through
Education, Training and Professional Development
  • Paul Acchione, P.Eng., Ontario Society of Professional Engineers
International Ballroom "C"

14:00pm to 14:45pm

Track Session Series 200
T-201-G - "Building a Stronger Foundation: Rock Solid Education" -
Karen Williams, Memorial University of Newfoundland - 1 PDU
International Ballroom "B"
 
T-202-G - "Hybrid Propulsion for Warships" - Gene Joelson,
GE Energy
International Ballroom "C"
14:45pm to 15:15pm Refreshment Break \ Networking in the Ballroom Foyer
International Ballroom Foyer

15:30pm to

16:15pm

Track Session Series 300
T-301-G - "Gas Turbine Mode Performance Improvements for
the HALIFAX Class Frigates" - Philip Leung, GasTOPS Ltd.

International Ballroom "B"

 

T-302-G - "CNC Machining of Monoblock Propellers to Final
Form and Finish" - Bodo Gospodnetic, Dominis Engineering Ltd. -
1 PDU

International Ballroom "C"

18:00pm

Foundation Event

Sponsored by,    

Panorama Room, Penthouse
 Thursday, February 21, 2013
7:00am to 16:00pm

Registration Open

Delta City Centre Main Lobby

7:00am to 8:15am

Breakfast          

International Ballroom "A"
8:30am to 9:15am
General Session - Welcome Back to Day 2
Opening Address: A Stronger Foundation through Efficiency and Productivity
Keynote Speaker: Leonard Pecore, President - Genoa Design International, Ltd.
 International Ballroom "C"
9:30am to 10:15am
Track Session Series 400
T-401-G - "Design Considerations for Energy Efficient Ships" -
Tony Teo, DNV 

 International Ballroom "B"

T-402-G - "Plan, Manage, Track and Connect Anytime and Anywhere" -
Sunir Jain, Dassault Systèmes - 1 PDU

International Ballroom "C"

10:30am to 11:00am

Refreshment Break \ Networking  

Sponsored by:                               

International Ballroom Foyer

11:15am to 12:00pm
Track Session Series 500
T-501-G - "Developments and Benefits of Hydrographic Surveying
using Multispectral Imagery" - Helen Needham and Robert Carroll, Proteus 
International
  Ballroom "B"  
T-502-G - "Design Lifecycle Management of the New Irish Naval
Service Offshore Patrol Vessels" - Martin MacCorquodale,
Babcock Canada and Dave McMillan, STX Canada Marine - 1 PDU

International Ballroom "C"

12:00pm to 13:00pm

Lunch  International Ballroom "A"

 

13:15pm to 14:00pm

Track Session Series 600
T-601-G - "Royal Canadian Navy's Innovation and Canadian Ship
Disposal" - Pat Barnhouse and Tony Thatcher, Canadian Naval Technical History Association - 1 PDU

International Ballroom "B" 

T-602-G - "Benefits of Adopting CAN/CSA W47 Standard and
ISO 3834 for Shipbuilding and Repair" - J. Craig Martin, CWB
Group

International Ballroom "C"

14:15pm to 14:45pm
Refreshment Break \ Networking in the Ballroom Foyer

International Ballroom Foyer

 

15:00pm to
15:45pm
Track Session Series 700
T-701-G - "Managing Complex Projects - A VICTORIA Class
Extended Docking Work Period (EDWP)  Naval Perspective" -
Derek Hughes, Royal Canadian Navy. - 1 PDU

International Ballroom "B"

T-702-G - "Physical and Numerical Modeling of Operations in Ice" -
Lee Hedd, Oceanic Consulting Corporation

International Ballroom "C"

16:00pm

Closing Session

International Ballroom "C"

*The details in this program are correct at time of publication, and are routinely updated. We endeavour to keep changes to a minimum but trust attendees and sponsors will visit this page regularly to note any changes.

 

 

 

Our Corporate Members:

 

Robert-Allan-Ltd    DSA logo  FSI Logo cropped   

 IMQ logo CouleurRGB  ALLSWATER Logo C